U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Miami, FL
A 45-year-old female asked:

Taking lexapro (escitalopram) 20 with buspirone15. is buspirone more likely to decrease or increase libido?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Margret Rose Dellosso
Clinical Psychology 20 years experience
Change is possible: Buspar (buspirone hydrochloride ) can have sexual side effects such as delayed ejaculation, changes in sex drive and impotence. As you use the medicine, if it helps your anxiety and you notice any of these side effects, discuss treatment options with your doctor. Sometimes a change in dosage can help or ultimately a change in medicine. Good luck.
Last updated Jun 24, 2014

Disclaimer:
