U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Bedford, TX
A member asked:

If you took a medication for an std and had unprotected sex with an infected person 2 days after, could you be re-infected ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 47 years experience
No med kills all: There are at least a dozen diseases than be transmitted sexually including those best known as STD's.Some can be cured with meds and some not.Those that can be cured are not all cured by a single med.If you were treated with the right med for your STD, it may linger long enough to prevent re-infection by same germ for a few days, but unprotected exposure leaves you vulnerable to all the others.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 12, 2016

Disclaimer:
