U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 19-year-old male asked:

Say if u had unprotected sex with someone who does not have any infected area/sore can u still get std ?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 47 years experience
Yes: The presence of a STD is not defined by a visible sore, although that can help. Many can exist in a carrier state in those infected and be spread to unsuspecting contacts. Chlamydia, HPV ,syphilis and sometimes gonorrhea can all be passed by asymptomatic carriers. Condom use can decrease risk, but is not fully protective.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 18, 2015

Disclaimer:
