U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Sri Lanka
A 20-year-old male asked:

i received unprotected oral sex like 3 weeks ago. im scared i might have contracted an std. will i be infected hep b? girl was of unknow std status

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Not if vaccinated: All kids in the U.S. are supposed to be vaccinated for Hep B. It's been that way for 30 years, so current young adults should be protected. If unsure, one's primary doctor can check a blood test for immunity. Always talk with one's partner about STD's before engaging in any risky activities. However, people usually don't catch Hep B by oral sex without blood contact or swallowing a bunch of stuff.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:

Can birth control pills protect me from sexually transmitted diseases?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
No: Birth control pills effectively prevent pregnancy when used correctly. They do not protect against sexually transmitted infections. You should use a condom to decrease your risk.
A member asked:

Will the hepatitis b vaccine raise my child's risk of developing ms?

7 doctor answers17 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thad Woodard
Specializes in Pediatrics
No: This is not currently known to be a risk of hepatitis b vaccine.
A member asked:

Why does my child need a hepatitis b vaccine if he is not yet at risk of contracting the disease?

7 doctor answers16 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Tomaine
Pediatrics 20 years experience
Dangerous disease: Newborns are at risk of hepatits b if the mom is infected and doesn't know it. Some people are silent carriers of this disease. I recommend it at birth even if mom tests negative because it is a safe, effective vaccine against a very bad disease, which causes liver cancer and cirrhosis. It is a series of three shots, and it is required for school attendance.
A member asked:

Does breastfeeding influence women's sex drive?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Windisch
Pediatrics 25 years experience
A 31-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to get a hepatitis b vaccine while pregnant?

2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: This vaccine is not made from live virus and is ok to receive while pregnant.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 27, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
