U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Omaha, NE
A female asked:

Am i at risk for herpes if he had just touched a herpes sore on his penis and then fingered be?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ashesh Patel
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
Possible: If your bf's penis (with OR without herpes sore) had direct contact with the skin around your mouth, vagina or anus then you are definitely at risk of acquiring herpes type 2 (HSV2). If he touched an active herpes lesion on his penis and then fingered you right away, then there is some risk of you acquiring HSV2 but it would be difficult to quantify that risk. He must use condoms and take HSV2 Rx.
Dr. Anne Phelan-adams
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes, altho the risk: is lower than it would be if you had actual vaginal intercourse. The risk is higher when your partner has sores, but it can be transmitted even when your partner doesn't have visible sores. Dr. Anne


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
