U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Steubenville, OH
A 37-year-old male asked:

If i have a cold sore & wipe saliva w/ my fingers on my penis to penetrate my gf, can she get genital herpes? i didn't touch the sore, just my tongue.

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
Dermatology 58 years experience
Herpes 1 and 2: Most herpes on the face is type 1. Most people already have it but have no symptoms. Saliva and contact with your mouth is exposing her, but she is probably already in possession of this virus, so she will notice nothing. If you want to know, you and the girl can both have blood tests to discover who has which herpes virus. You may be in for some surprises.
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
Family Medicine 24 years experience
No: If you have herpes on your lips, it's most likely herpes labialis, type I herpes. Genital herpes is type II herpes virus, which typically is found below the waist line. Occasional cases of type I herpes can be found below the waist as well but this is not very common.
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 62 years experience
Not likely: Although there is a low likelihood that you transmitted herpes to your partner, it is possible to transmit virus from a cold sore and thus transmission to your partner could result in her developing genital herpes. The herpes virus could go from your cold sore to your hand and from there to your penis.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 19, 2020

Disclaimer:
