U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 41-year-old member asked:

My friend thought she had herpes because her boyfriend had some sore on his penis. they had unprotected sex but she still has no signs. herpes or not?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Stephens
Dermatology 18 years experience
Could be: Isolated genital sores can be caused by herpes. However, there are several other causes, including syphilis, that may not cause symptoms right away. I would recommend seeing a physician for a thorough evaluation and possible std testing.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

Buffalo, NY
A 25-year-old female asked:

My friend thought she had herpes because her boyfriend had some sore on his penis they had unprotected sex its going for 2 months and she don't have no sign of it is this possible she don't have it?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allen Kamrava
Colon and Rectal Surgery 15 years experience
Maybe: Keishy - when a person has herpes, it is not always active. So if she got herpes from her boyfriend (which sounds very possible from what you are describing) she can have herpes, but it is not actively causing symptoms. Herpes usually goes through cycles. The symptoms can come and go. If her boyfriend had only a single soar on his penis, he shoudl get it checked - it may be syphillis instead.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 20, 2019

Disclaimer:
