U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 46-year-old male asked:

I have gentle herpes i would like to know if getting oral sex without a condom could trigger an outbreak?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 35 years experience
No: In general, a person with genital herpes does not get a recurrence of his genital herpes just because he has an episode of oral sex. Genital herpes, like nongenital herpes, has a mind of its own and just pops up when it wants to pop up. If a person has frequent or bothersome recurrences, he can as his primary care doctor about medications.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 19-year-old female asked about a 18-year-old female:
Can you get herpes (when the person who has herpes isn't having an outbreak) even if you use a condom?
Dr. Malina Milan
32 years experience
Herpes: If use a condom properly then you should be protected. Take care!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A male asked:
Can you still get herpes if the person has no outbreak and only takes medication when there is an episode? And you were wearing a condom?
Dr. John Tillett
Urology 24 years experience
It's possible: But the precautions you list will minimize the risk of hsv transmission as much as possible. Unfortunately, the only way to guarantee no transmission ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 20-year-old female asked:
If i have herpes and no outbreak can i have sex without a condom?
Dr. Cornelius Oleary
A Verified Doctoranswered
Urgent Care 21 years experience
Genital Herpes & Sex: If you have HSV2, you can take valacyclovir daily to reduce the risk of transmission to your partner. Even if your partner wears a condom, you can sti... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old female asked:
My friend had a herpes outbreak had sex but she use condom and put a towel on top of her vagina so her boyfriend don't touch her skiin can he still ge?
Dr. Milroy Samuel
Obstetrics and Gynecology 26 years experience
Unlikely: If it was protected it is less likely she will get infected.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 17-year-old female asked:
Could I have herpes? I had sex 2 months ago. We used a condom & I havent had symptoms since. But yesterday, I had a weird pain in the base of my skull. Woke up this morning nauseous, feeling hot/fever, and headache. I didnt have an outbreak?
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 56 years experience
Given the prevalence of COVID-19, your symptoms may be related to same. If pregnancy is possible, and your period is delayed, obtain a serum HCG test... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jul 26, 2016

Disclaimer:
