U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Springfield Gardens, NY
A 40-year-old male asked:

Have genital herpes. no visible outbreak at time of sex & used a condom but base of penis was partly exposed. what are the chances of hiv?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Low, but depends: Who did you have sex with? Was it a commercial sex worker? Even if it was an unreliable partner, your risk is low. Get an HIV nucleic acid test at 6 months after this episode, to be sure.
Dr. Sewa Legha
Medical Oncology 50 years experience
It depends: Herpes doe snot have much to do with HIV except both of theses conditions are called STDs(sexually transmitted disease). There is a good blood test to find out if you have HIV infection. It is a commonly done test if a person has multiple sex partners.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 26, 2017

Disclaimer:
