U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NY
A 34-year-old member asked:

Ivf beta hcg numbers 1st 9 days post 5 day transfer 67, 4 days later 78, 2 days later 80 and 2 days later 165. definite chemical pregnancy or ectopic?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Khurram Rehman
Fertility Medicine 27 years experience
Can't say yet: We can't diagnose your pregnancy over the internet. 67 is an ok first beta, but it should rise by at least 50% every 48 hours. There is a slim chance that this could be a normal pregnancy, but more likely a biochemical pregnancy (hcg levels go up then down, never get high enough to see pregnancy on ultrasound), a miscarriage, or an ectopic. If severe pain/bleeding go to er. Your md will follow you.
Dr. Khurram Rehman
Fertility Medicine 27 years experience
Provided original answer
Sorry. Wasn't trying to be smug. I meant that Imaging (ultrasound, Doppler flow) is part of the diagnosis, and an MRI scan sometimes helps when ultrasound is unclear. Tone is hard to convey in a 400 character limit and I don't use emoticons for serious matters. It smells like an ectopic, meaning I can't prove it but I am suspicious that your beta was basically stuck in the 70-80 range for 6 days.
Apr 29, 2012
Dr. Khurram Rehman
Fertility Medicine 27 years experience
Provided original answer
I understand that this is a tough time. It might not be an ectopic. If your beta starts to fall, we relax a little as it's a biochemical pregnancy or a resolving ectopic but still need to follow you closely. Personally I would get an ultrasound and a repeat beta but there are many 'correct' ways to go from here. Only a 2-3% chance of ectopic after IVF but it needs to be considered at this point.
Apr 29, 2012
Dr. Khurram Rehman
Fertility Medicine 27 years experience
Provided original answer
Many IVF physicians have seen some 'miracle babies' where beta hCG or ultrasound didn't follow the rules. If you do have an ectopic after IVF we can diagnose and treat it early. In your favor, even if an ectopic or biochemical pregnancy at least one blastocyst implanted which is more encouraging for the future than a negative pregnancy test. Best wishes.
Apr 29, 2012
Dr. Tarun Jain
Fertility Medicine 25 years experience
Not a normal: Pregnancy. Could be either chemical or ectopic, unfortunately. So sorry.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 7, 2019

Disclaimer:
