A 34-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

ivf beta hcg numbers 1st 9 days post 5 day transfer 67, 4 days later 78, 2 days later 80 and 2 days later 165. definite chemical pregnancy or ectopic?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Khurram Rehman
25 years experience Fertility Medicine
Can't say yet: We can't diagnose your pregnancy over the internet. 67 is an ok first beta, but it should rise by at least 50% every 48 hours. There is a slim chance that this could be a normal pregnancy, but more likely a biochemical pregnancy (hcg levels go up then down, never get high enough to see pregnancy on ultrasound), a miscarriage, or an ectopic. If severe pain/bleeding go to er. Your md will follow you.
Answered on Nov 28, 2017
5
5 comments
1
1 thank
Dr. Khurram Rehman
25 years experience Fertility Medicine
Provided original answer
No-one would do a biopsy (or D&C procedure) if they thought you had a viable intrauterine pregnancy. I agree with your MD that your pregnancy does not appear to be viable. An ectopic pregnancy can be dangerous if diagnosed or treated too late. If your pregnancy is not healthy, keeping you healthy is the priority. Talk to your MD about your concerns and report any pain or bleeding.
May 2, 2012
Dr. Khurram Rehman
25 years experience Fertility Medicine
Provided original answer
Your beta is slowing down again, it should be 1000+ if a 50% rise from 670. 3 abnormal rises now make a viable pregnancy unlikely. I am still worried about an ectopic. An MRI scan may help. If a biopsy shows chorionic villi (placental tissue) you have a pregnancy inside your uterus and the chance of ectopic goes way down. A heterotopic pregnancy, one in the tube and one in uterus, is very rare.
May 2, 2012
Dr. Khurram Rehman
25 years experience Fertility Medicine
Provided original answer
We call it a vanishing twin when two embryos implant giving two separate pregnancy sacs, and one develops normally into a healthy pregnancy and the other one stays as an empty sac, or miscarries before or after we see a heartbeat. You still have a chance of twins but I would expect higher beta hCG levels with multiples, not a slowly rising level at first which is now rising better.
May 1, 2012
Dr. Tarun Jain
23 years experience Fertility Medicine
Not a normal: Pregnancy. Could be either chemical or ectopic, unfortunately. So sorry.
Answered on Jan 7, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. John Berryman
53 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
IVF with HCG 1200: An intrauterine sac detected at approximately 5 wks. after implantation ( it takes about 2-3 days for implantation even with IVF) and a subsequent HCG ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bryan Kurtz
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Follow levels: Congrarulations and good luck. The pain is likely nothing to worry about, but you should have the BHCG level followed up to make sure everything is OK ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Aaron Roland
34 years experience Family Medicine
Normal: An hCG going from 86 to 214 in two days time is a normal rise in hCG and should be considered a positive sign. An ectopic is still a possibility but w ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month