U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 18-year-old male asked:

i had a fever last night, i got medicine from a local doc which caused severe allergy on my lips and top of my dick.plz help me to get rid of this.thnx?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Debra Tang
Pediatrics 24 years experience
Allergic reaction: You didn't say what the medication was, but you should stop it immediately and make an appointment to see your doctor. In the mean time, you could take some Benadryl (diphenhydramine) if the allergic reaction is some type of rash and swelling. If you are having any difficulty breathing, you should call 911.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 34-year-old member asked:

How can I prevent swollen ankles and feet in pregnancy?

7 doctor answers21 doctors weighed in
Dr. Amy Herold
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Avoid salt: Swollen feet and ankles are common in pregnancy. As the uterus gets bigger it puts pressure on the blood vessels in the pelvis returning the blood from the legs back to the heart. This can make blood flow slower and increase swelling. Avoiding salt, drinking plenty of water, and elevating your feet can help reduce swelling. Be aware it may not go away until a few weeks after the baby is born.
Dr. Madhu Kandarpa
Nephrology and Dialysis 9 years experience
Check with your obstetrician- need to check blood pressure and urine for any protein.
Sep 8, 2013
A 47-year-old member asked:

Prevent malaria best with doxycycline or mefloquine if travelling abroad?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joel Gallant
Infectious Disease 36 years experience
A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
A 44-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 24, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
