U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 21-year-old male asked:

21yr don't have phimosis and can retract foreskin to base of glans. but there's excess foreskin.i don't want circumcission. any problem in sex life??

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gregory Lewis
Urology 46 years experience
No: Very common for men to have been left with some excess (redundant) foreskin after neonatal circumcision. Just like uncircumcised men, as long as foreskin is retractable (no phimosis) and with good penile hygiene, there should no related sex problems.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 37-year-old member asked:
What can I do to make my tight foreskin retract so that I can go for circumcision?
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Not necessary: Surgeon will retract foreskin prior to circumcision. Will make a small incision to permit retraction & sterilize penile skin, if necessary. Cirumc... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 26-year-old male asked:
How to remove foreskin without circumcision n sex? I want to remove foreskin over glans and explore glans?
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Remove or preserve?: Physically stretching a tight foreskin over the penile glans can only lead to skin splitting, then scarring and ending up with a worse problem. Steroi... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old male asked:
Want to get circumsized as i am having pain when i try to retract foreskin on shaft,beyond glans, is ZRS circumcision safe and better? Please suggest
Dr. Bernard Seif
Clinical Psychology 42 years experience
Circumcision: If you cannot retract your foreskin you need medical attention. This might be able to be corrected w/out circumcision. If your doctor advises it, ci... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 23-year-old male asked:
I,23years have phimosis condition with penis head attached to foreskin with a bridge type connection unable to stretch .is it problem to my sex life ?
Dr. Troy Reyna
Pediatric Surgery 46 years experience
Possibly : could cause pain with erections and sexual activity. You would know.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 19-year-old male asked:
What is the best way to treat phimosis without surgery? I can retract my foreskin when my penis is flaccid but not when it's erect. This hasn't affected my sex life in any meaningful capacity?
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 63 years experience
There are exercises to improve phimosis in cases like yours. Either Google this to learn them or consult a urologist for evaluation and advice.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Jun 2, 2016

Disclaimer:
