U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
UT
A female asked:

When is it safe to have sex when being treated with methotrexate for persistent pregnancy? can it cause rupture?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Danielle Clair
Obstetrics and Gynecology 28 years experience
Listen to your Dr: i am presuming that you are taking methotrexate by a prescribing physician and that you have been given instructions to not have intercourse until your hormone levels have cleared your system. there are rare causes of persistently elevated pregnancy hormone and these need to be considered before determining that your treatment is complete. Please follow your doctors instructions and best of luck
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 32-year-old female asked:
Are all ectopic pregnancies surgery treated with methotrexate?. How long does this drug take to flush out the system before trying again. Thanks
Dr. Roger Duvivier
A Verified Doctoranswered
Obstetrics and Gynecology 49 years experience
It’s one or theother: It would be very uncommon to “treat with methotrexate” after an “ectopic pregnancy surgery”.. Most early unruptured small ectopic pregnancies can be t... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 40-year-old member asked:
Does methotrexate cause fertility issues after molar pregnancy?
Dr. Marlon White
Obstetrics and Gynecology 36 years experience
No: Methotrexate causes the abnormal molar pregnancy cells to stop growing. It will not affect fertility. It is important to avoid getting pregnant while ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 32-year-old member asked:
Does methotrexate cause renal issues or other complications after a molar pregnancy?
Dr. Eduardo Haddad
Nephrology and Dialysis 48 years experience
Not commonly: This is a drug used to slow down cell division acting to control excessive immunity or malignancies. The major toxicity is direceted at the liver, ski... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Raja Mudad
Dr. Raja Mudad commented
Medical Oncology 34 years experience
At the doses used to treat this condition, Methotrexate doe not usually harm the kidneys, but when higher doses are used to treat Lymphoma or Leukemia, it may
Nov 26, 2012
View all answers
A 34-year-old female asked:
How long does it take for methotrexate to clear out the body after use for ecotopic pregnancy? Will it cause infertility?
Dr. Sewa Legha
Medical Oncology 52 years experience
Unlikely: Low dose methotrexate as commonly used for problems like you have is cleared from the body in 48-72 hours. Infertility is a remote possibility as it c... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 33-year-old female asked:
I have an ectopic pregnancy that was discovered at 8 weeks. I was treated with 100mg Methotrexate 7 days ago. How long should I expect to continue having the residual cramping I have had from the ectopic?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
It can occur for a week or two. If any other symptom or if intolerable pl see yorr prescriber.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated May 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
