U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
New York, NY
A 24-year-old female asked:

I have 2nd degree burn on my butt & there's a open cut from a group of small blister (3"x3"). are povidone iodine/bacitracin ointment good for it?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Matt Wachsman
A Verified Doctoranswered
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
They aren't bad: you'll want to watch carefully for signs of infection, there are a lot of germs in that area. gauze covering it is probably one of the most important things.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 31-year-old male asked:
Good morning Sir.. I am suffering from perianal abcess since 3months... I use povidone iodine inner pack for dressing... Give the suggestion sir..
Dr. Laurentiu Boeru
41 years experience
Abscess relief.: You could try the very Warm compresses until it opens. Antibiotics will work. The best is surgical intervention with antibiotic protection though this... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old male asked:
I applied Povidone-iodine on pimple away from my anus. No pain and becomes pale around it. Less redness. Slightly itch often. How is it? Is it good?
Dr. Forrest Jones
Specializes in Family Medicine
Need to change: The iodine causes itching when it dries. What are you treating?
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 61-year-old female asked:
I was burnt by hot butter on my foot dec 29 . I have six blisters and my foot is very sore. Treating with polysporin (bacitracin and polymyxin). Do i need to see a doctor?
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 29 years experience
Yes: Burn injuries are very misleading. Your tetanus status should be current. See a podiatrist. The polysporin (bacitracin and polymyxin) is not enough..... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old male asked:
Hydrogen Peroxide or Saline Solution with Povidone Iodine is better solution for cut, abrasion and wound?
Dr. David Masiello
Hematology and Oncology 19 years experience
Iodine: In general for minor cuts and abrasions the use of antiseptic therapy solutions is not warrented. These solutions (especially H2O2 peroxide) cause ce... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old male asked:
If u have cracked skin from ddermatitis/ecsma or open burn blisters, small cuts do any of them let in HCV or HIV and when is a cut no longer open?
Dr. Robert Jackson
Dermatology 44 years experience
Can happen: Hcv and HIV can be transmitted by blood exposure. Once a cut has lost sensitivity it's usually closed.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated May 25, 2016

Disclaimer:
