U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NC
A 26-year-old female asked:

Sat-oyster cut on foot cleaned w/ peroxide, iodine, bacitracin ointment but signs of infection. should i go to urgent care or can i wait until tomorro?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Uncertain: If significant signs of infection - would certainly be seen. When was your last tetanus shot? If it has been more than ten years - it should be done promptly.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 13, 2020

Disclaimer:
