U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 25-year-old female asked:

I have pcos- irregular but heavy periods. last was 3months back. now i have cramps, no bleeding yet. will primolut n delay this period for my wedding?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Anne Phelan-adams
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Primolut-N can delay: your period for a certain time, but eventually the uterine lining will start to break down & you'll get your period. If you're having cramps or other premenstrual symptoms, it may be too late for Primolut-N to work. Your wedding date, which we don't know, is the crucial detail needed to answer your question. Dr. Anne


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 4, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
