Philippines
A 19-year-old female asked:

My rashes are gone with clobetasol, does it mean that it is not secondary syphilis?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Victor Nwanguma
Dr. Victor Nwangumaanswered
Infectious Disease 22 years experience
Most likely: If the rashes have completely resolve and you have no other symptoms, then it was not due to secondary syphilis. Since you have concern about syphilis, you may want to get tested for syphilis.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Have a blood test: This is your third or fourth question about your fear that your rash is syphilis. If you have had a negative syphilis blood test, it proves syphilis is not the problem. If you have not had a blood test, do it now. You're not going to get anywhere by repeatedly asking questions on HealthTap when the final answer is so easy. Good luck!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 30-year-old male asked:
If a syphilitic rash occurres, its in secondary syphilis, right? so if I am worried my rash might be syphilis and testing is negative I can be sure it is not, since false-negative tests occur in primary but not secondary syphilis?
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 52 years experience
Your hypothesis are not entirely true. False negative test on nontreponemal tests, e.g., VDRL or RPR test can still occur in individuals with high co... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 41-year-old male asked:
Hello,how common is it for someone to have secondary Syphilis but no rash? Thanks?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
As an approximation, probably 80-90% of secondary syphilis cases include skin rash. Absence of rash in someone at risk for secondary syphilis (on the ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A member asked:
If i think i got syphilis from dancing with my room mate when he had the secondary rash on his palms, how soon can I be tested?
Dr. Larry Lutwick
Infectious Disease 51 years experience
How do you know?: Although secondary syphilis is a disseminated infection with treponema pallidum in the skin and mucous membrane lesions, the mucous patches in the mou... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 19-year-old female asked:
How many days for the secondary syphilis rash to go away?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Usually 5-10 days: The rash sometimes becomes more prominent in the first 1-2 days after penicillin injection, but then improves rapidly. It should be clearly better in ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old female asked:
Can I get syphilis by touching the rash of the person with secondary syphilis rash?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
No risk, no worries: Syphilis is an STD. Although it can be transmitted from infected mothers to their unborn babies. in adults it is only transmitted by sex. Touching is ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jan 29, 2017

Disclaimer:
