U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Philippines
A 19-year-old female asked:

Is it possible for the secondary syphilis rash to be healed by clobetasol lotion? but the rashes came back again just after a few days. do i have syp?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Syphilis testing: Syphilis is tested via blood for secondary infections and if you are concerned about it, see a MD for testing.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 28-year-old male asked about a male:
Rashes on penis which comes and go.Feels like worms crawling inside. Test shows negative for both syphilis and gorno. Any good medication?
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctoranswered
Family Medicine 49 years experience
Urology: If you are experiencing sensations inside your penis and you have been having unprotected sexual contact, you should see a urologist and get it checke... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 28-year-old male asked:
How long does it take before syphilis rash on back goes away? Was Diagnosed with neuropsyphilis and IV therapy of penicillin has been completed.
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Should have cleared: The skin rash of secondary syphilis typically clears up within a few days of starting penicillin. Any rash persisting 10+ days (the usual duration of ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Stage 2 Syphilis 1:256 treated w/ penicillin. Rash came back 8 months later. Retest titer1:64. 4fold decrease successful treatment so why isrash back?
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 59 years experience
Get it chcked by MD: Rash is probably not related to Syphylis.Your retest btiter is down four fold.And we suppose you were treated with proper dose of Penicillin.I suggest... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 35-year-old male asked:
Can you have secondary syphilis rash on only one hand? And if it was secondary syphilis will you have a false neg with VDRL& TPHA tests done together?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Not syphilis: Syphilis skin rash is almost never limited to one body part. And those negative tests prove for sure you do not have syphilis. Something else is causi... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 30-year-old male asked:
Is that possible that syphilis rash on hand only last for 2 day and then go? i read that secondary syphilis rash can stay for a week, i had rapid syphilis and negative?
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 52 years experience
Some basics: The rash of secondary syphilis spread widely often involving palms and soles and presents as pink to red slightly scaly spot or bump. The... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Apr 15, 2016

Disclaimer:
