A member asked:

If i think i got syphilis from dancing with my room mate when he had the secondary rash on his palms, how soon can i be tested?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Larry Lutwick answered

Specializes in Infectious Disease

How do you know?: Although secondary syphilis is a disseminated infection with treponema pallidum in the skin and mucous membrane lesions, the mucous patches in the mouth and the condylomata latum on moist surfaces are much more infectious than the palm lesions. If the site of transmission is the palm, the primary ulcer or chancre should occur there. The fta test can turn positive before the rpr.

Answered 11/24/2019

5.5k views

Thank
Dr. Devin Namaky answered

Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology

Unlikely: It is unlikely to contact syphillis from contact with a secondary rash. Standard screens for syphillis may take 2 to 4 weeks to become positive.

Answered 4/19/2013

5.5k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question