U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 19-year-old male asked:

i have a small bump on my scrotum. it looks like ingrown hair or pimple? i'm worry that it's std, but i'm a virgin please help. is it normal?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Nice observation...: You are right with what you observed and described because this bump most likely represents a hyperactive sebaceous gland of hair follicle, which is harmless & needs no active care unless having recurrent infection or other bothers. Of course, without a direct look at and feel on it, it is hard to offer perfect diagnosis. More? Seek evaluation.counseling timely. Best wish to health...
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Provided original answer
It is nice of you to let HealthTap and its doctor know the answer made you feel good. They appreciate your thanks and trust. If wishing to have more counseling, contact www.HealthTap.com/dr-Lin with RQPWJC as keycode to login.
Apr 16, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Rockville Centre, NY
A 36-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
A 53-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Wishnew
Wound care 42 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Pollard
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 21 years experience
NY
A member asked:


4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Gonzalez
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 2, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
