U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
New Bedford, MA
A 43-year-old male asked:

1 dime size, no head pimple/blister between scrotum and anus. 2 weeks. friction from tennis and sweat? std!?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Sebaceous cyst?: An STD is a very unlikely cause of this sort of problem. More likely an inflamed (infected?) sebaceous cyst or something similar. See a doctor if it doesn't clear up in another week or so. Or sooner if it continues to enlarge, becomes sore, and ASAP if fever or spreading redness. (Your concern about STD suggests you may be at risk, so get tested to be safe. But not the cause of this problem.)


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 37-year-old member asked:

Will penicillin vk 500mg tablets treat an ear infection?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
A 26-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael H. T. Sia
Pediatrics 31 years experience
Lone Tree, CO
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Robbins
Family Medicine 10 years experience
Homestead, FL
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 31, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
