U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Wethersfield, CT
A 22-year-old male asked:

Got u/s done and nurse said no bloodflow in firm lump on top of right testicle on epididymis most likely cyst or something else? is no bloodflow good?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Cyst likely: Cysts contain watery fluid & no blood vessels thus no blood flow. Lining of cyst is very thin & has blood vessels & flow but flow insufficient 2B detected by U/S. Suggest consult your "anxiety" Dr. if it's not adequately controlled. Good Luck.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Similar questions

Wethersfield, CT
A 22-year-old male asked:

Got u/s done and nurse said no bloodflow in lump on top of right testicle on epididymis most likely cyst or something else? Is no bloodflow good?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tadge Kanjo
General Surgery 25 years experience
In this case yes.: US is used to help determine if a mass is a cancer or something less concerning. Cancer begins initially when cells stop communicating with their neighbors and start to grow faster then the rest. Before developing into a cancer the growing mass must be able to recruit blood vessels otherwise it cannot progress. Regular, smooth shape, freely mobile are all good signs if present.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 31-year-old male asked:
Why on one testicle i can feel Epididymis structure/ head on top very prominently then the other testicle one ?? its head start point feel like a ball sorts and i do have an spermatocele cyst on the same Epididymis so is it due to that ???
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 63 years experience
Have you ever had a sexually transmitted disease like gonorrhea or chlamydia? Either way, you may have had a mild case of epididymitis on that one si... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 24-year-old male asked:
I found a small, firm lump around the upper/central part of my right testicle, Its only painful when I apply pressure. No noticeable symptoms from what I can tell. Not sure if its a cyst or something else. Any idea what it is? Should I be worried?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
It cant be diagnosed without an exam. PL see a Urologist ASAP
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 24-year-old male asked:
I have a marble sized lump on top of my left testicle (from inside) No pain, it is attached under epididymis and some part of testicle. Is it a tumor?
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
Family Medicine 34 years experience
Swelling: Could be a tumor, but more likely a hydroele or vesicocele. Best course is to see your doctor for exam and possible ulrasound
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 21-year-old male asked:
For about 4 years Ive known that there is a lump on the back side my left testicle seems as if its connected to the top part of the epididymis. Doesnt cause any serious pains, but does cause occasional discomfort. Could it be cancerous?
Dr. Yvette Kratzberg
Pediatrics 26 years experience
Spermatocele: Spermatocele. Also known as a spermatic cyst or epididymal cyst, spermatocele is a typically painless, noncancerous (benign), fluid-filled sac in the ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old male asked:
Little lump on the end of my right testicle, both of them fell firm and I think thats normal, no pain anywhere, about the size of a Newtons cradle ball. I masturbate a lot, and I mean a lot. So could be a cyst? Or should I be worried about cancer?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
It is not feasible to provide a meaningful opinion without additional history, physical examination and may be some tests. Masturbation is not likely ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 31, 2016

Disclaimer:
