Canada
A 33-year-old female asked:

The lumpiness that i feel in my breasts extends into my armpit area. could just be normal breast tissue?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Rhoades
Family Medicine 50 years experience
Possibly: This is possible, but with your next DR visit, discuss it with DR and have it checked.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 18-year-old member asked:
Is it normal to have excess breast tissue for five years in only one armpit? I'm 18. It's not noticeable when my arm is raised but is with my arm down
Dr. Matt Wachsman
A Verified Doctoranswered
Internal Medicine 38 years experience
Yes,: this happens. Frankly, I wouldn't rush to do anything about it in someone who's body shape is liekly to still be changing with puberty. Often it beco... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old female asked:
I'm 18 years old and I have axillary breast tissue in one armpit. is that normal, and also is it meant to feel like little lumps???
Dr. Dana Hogan
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Breast tissue: all people have breast tissue extending into their armpits
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 26-year-old female asked:
I am experiencing period breast pain which is quiet normal for me however I realize my lymph node in a armpit near breast tissue is a bit swollen however it is very movable. I was wondering if it could be linked to my period breast pain/hormones?
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 44 years experience
Just observe that lymph node for now. If it persists or gets bigger after the period is over, you should see your doctor then.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 26-year-old female asked:
L breast larger than right this AM.Normal yesterday.No redness,itching,dimpling,lumps,discharge,change in nipple or skin.Have shoulder impingement L Arm, armpit has Lump/warmth.CBC normal.Nauseous.Hx of L breast dense tissue.Scared of IBC.have infant?
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 44 years experience
It is too early to tell. You just watch the symptoms for now. If the symptoms persists and get worse for another 48 hours, you can see a doctor by the... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 29-year-old male asked:
Why is the side of both my breast tissue just under the arm feel bumpy in texture. Is this normal? I feel this texture on both sides?
Dr. Dora Chizea
Anti-Aging Medicine 50 years experience
These are probably normal axillary skin folds but when in doubt see the PCP to palpate and decide if further investigations are needed
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Feb 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
