U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NJ
A 33-year-old female asked:

The week or 2 before my period starts i get very lumpy breasts but this month i have a lump in my armpit...is that normal? i recently had a mammogram (2 months ago) but not sure if a mammo checks the armpit area...please advise.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Adam Levy
Obstetrics and Gynecology 38 years experience
Likely breast tissue: It is very common for breast tissue to extend into the underarm. The premenstrual swelling is very common. Unfortunately mammograms do not pick up underarm lesions well. If you can feel a mass u should see your doctor. She or he can reassure you that it is normal or otherwise.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 51-year-old female asked:
Post Menopausal. Sometimes have tingling / dull pain in left breast. No discharge, do not feel lumps, breast looks normal. Last mammogram 7/20. Next is in 2 weeks. Normal weight and very active. Advice of what this could be?
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 62 years experience
Cancer infrequently causes breast pain. Since it's only one breast that's bothering you, fluctuations in hormones may not be the cause. Clogging of a ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old member asked:
I have two lumps on my right breast. Went to doctor and will have a diagnostic mammogram done but in 5 weeks?
Dr. Ruth Crystal
Obstetrics and Gynecology 28 years experience
Sounds too long: If you have new breast masses, you should have the mammogram +/- breast ultrasounds asap. Ask your physician to call the mammogram center to see if s... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Barry Rosen
Dr. Barry Rosen commented
General Surgery 35 years experience
WAY too long! A breast center should be able to schedule you within one week for a diagnostic mammogram and ultrasound.
Nov 26, 2011
Dr. Stephen Noga
Medical Oncology 35 years experience
Most large cities with cancer centers have a breast center or a breast health center. Most of these institutions pride themselves on bringing the patient in within 24-48 hours to reduce anxiety, get an answer, etc. These centers should have a dedicated breast surgeon, radiologist and medical oncologist among other personelle
Nov 27, 2011
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Should be done ASAP for your peace of mind, in addition to being optimal medical practice
Nov 27, 2011
View all answers
A 35-year-old female asked:
Why do my armpits hurt? It feels like i've been bench pressing and i havent! i've had mammogram and breast ultrasound both normal. Please help :)
Dr. Matthew Wilson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience
Have an exam: There are many potential causes of pain in armpit (axilla). Breast imaging is helpful, but a history and an exam is important.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 68-year-old female asked:
Healthy 68 yr. Old woman still has hot flashes. Seems like each month I have tenderness in my right breast. No lumps.Mammogram clear. Is this normal?
Dr. Irving Harper
Internal Medicine 36 years experience
Possibly: Hot flashes are expected from menopause. The tenderness in the breast is not. Could be plugged duct to sebaceous cyst. Have dr re-examine, order prol... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 38-year-old female asked:
High prolactin level since 2000. Mri's does not show tumor in pit gland. No period in a year. Breast discharges milky color. Mammogram was normal. ?
Dr. Morton Levitt
A Verified Doctoranswered
Pathology, Anatomic and Clinical 50 years experience
High Prolactin: Aside from a pituitary tumor, high prolactin levels can be caused by breast feeding, hypothyroidism and certain medications. Any medication that restr... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Ira Katz
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
I agree with the above, hypothyroidism is the #1 thing to look at. The list of meds that elevate prolactin is actually very long and every med you take should be checked. There could also be a tumor (benign) that is too small to even be seen on MRI - usually easily controlled. Lastly there is a rare, not dangerous, condition called macroprolactinemia, can be checked for by routine blood tests.
Jul 29, 2015
Dr. Ira Katz
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
If you are not, you should be seeing an endocrinologist.
Jul 29, 2015
View all answers
Last updated Jan 7, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
