A member asked:

He put the tip of his penis on my vagina for less than for a minute. don't know if he has stds. this was 6.5 months ago and no std symptoms. what now?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Hunter Handsfield answered

Specializes in Infectious Disease

Low risk, but...: The chance of any STD from such a brief, superficial exposure is very low, and no testing is required, unless you now know your partner had an STD at the time. OTOH, all sexually active people your age (19) should be tested for chlamydia, gonorrhea, syphilis and HIV every few months. This may be a good time, while it's on your mind. But not because of this particular event. Good luck!

Answered 1/26/2016

1.7k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question