Cincinnati, OH
A 26-year-old male asked:

If a male has 2 minor areas of genital warts that have gone untreated for over two years, would a doctor call in prescription without patient appt?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 59 years experience
No I don't think so: No doctor can not call a prescription without knowing what he/she is treating.You need to consult your Doctor or go to a clinic. Many times if left untreated they go away by themselves. Treatment also varies and depends on the wart size.wart numbers,anatomic site of the warts.Patient preference and cost of the treatment,convenience,adverse effects and experience of the doctor.See a Dermatologist
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A male asked:
I think i may have genital warts. There's some raised skin at the base of my penis...About 5 lumps about the size of pencil lead that are really small but are sticking up. How serious is this? Do i need to see a doctor? I was sexually active for a year an
Dr. Mary Engrav
Dr. Mary Engravanswered
Emergency Medicine 33 years experience
Yes, : Yes, please be seen and evaluated. This is an easily treatable condition but you need a complete assessment. Please call your doctor or a urologist ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Or a dermatologist -- generally the most experienced and expert in warts management. Stay relaxed in the meantime: there are other kinds of genital area skin growths; and although nobody wants genital warts, in general they are an inconvenience, not an important health risk.
Apr 21, 2018
View all answers
A 34-year-old male asked about a 24-year-old male:
3 years ago I was diagnosed with HPV- Genital warts on penis.The doctor removed them instantly and prescribed Photodynamic therapy once a week for three weeks. I have not seen any new warts for 3 years. Yesterday I found small new one. New infection?
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
Maybe/not: There is more than one strain of HPV that can trigger genital warts & natural immunity gained to your first encounter would not protect you from t... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 46-year-old male asked:
Doctor, I want to know any antibody test for hpv infection specially genital warts from blood or others part of the body for men. Is it possible that i am living with hpv last 26 years without knowing or treatment ?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
It is possible but rare to have HPV without symptoms. Best to see your MD/Urologist who would examine and order appropriate tests
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 48-year-old female asked:
Can genital warts be dormant for 20 years? Was just diagnosed at urgent care doc say its possible. Ive been married for 27 years! Research says mayb
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Yes: it can be dormant, changes in your immune system may decrease your ability to suppress the virus.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old male asked:
I believe my 19yo gf has HPV presenting w pronounced genital warts and a strong vaginal odor, what type of physician(s) should appts be made with?
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
OB/Gyn: The physicians best trained to assess & treat this spectrum of disorders including such rx as laser ablation are ob/gyns.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Jan 18, 2016

Disclaimer:
