U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Seattle, WA
A 31-year-old female asked:

I had sex four days after an umbilical hernia surgery. will that affect the recovery?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Myron Arlen
Surgical Oncology 65 years experience
No: The defect in the abdominal wall necessitating hernia repair in the para umbilical area is small. With heavy and at least 2 layer suture repair especially if no mesh required, chance of disrupting suture line rare. If this had been initiated during sexual activity severe pain as one or more sutures broke would have been readily noted. More problems would have been noted in an inguinal repair.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Darryl Blinski
Plastic Surgery 47 years experience
I disagree! You now need t be re evaluated by your surgeon. Any abdominal activity(sex) following umbilical hernia repair could effect a disruption of the repair. PLEASE see/call your surgeon. I am sure you were given postop instructions to have NO activity for 3 weeks!
Dec 26, 2015
Dr. Herman Hammerstead
A Verified Doctoranswered
Trauma Surgery 51 years experience
Possibly: Try to refrain from strenuous activity for 4-6 wks Only time will tell if you created a problem Let your surgeon know
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated May 23, 2017

Disclaimer:
