U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 34-year-old female asked:

My son had umbilical hernia surgery a week ago. it bled couple days ago. nurse changed dressing. now there's clear fluid on the dressing. is that ok?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Pollard
Anesthesiology 31 years experience
Talk to MD: This should be discussed with your surgeon. It is possible that this is just drainage from the wound, but the surgeon who performed the operation will want to examine the child.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. J. Roth
Dr. J. Rothanswered
General Surgery 29 years experience
Incision drainage: Drainage from a surgical incision a week following an operation is not an expected outcome. Any drainage can potentially allow bacteria to enter the wound causing an infection. Fever and incisional redness would likely be present if there was an infection. Please call your surgeon and let him know that you are having a problem. A small amount may not be an issue, but better to be safe.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Apr 24, 2015

Disclaimer:
