U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Spanish Fort, AL
A 22-year-old male asked:

I gave oral sex to a woman and i am worried about contracting herpes, hpv, warts or somthin. i heard to get something oral is rare is this true?

1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
Mostly true: Oral sex can be considered safe sex. It's not completely free of STD risk, but low risk for all STDs and zero for some. Altogether a lot safer than unprotected vaginal or anal sex. Risk is especially low for cunnilingus (oral-vaginal). Oral warts and herpes in particular are rare from oral sex. No need for testing if no symptoms (sores of lips or tongue, sore throat) in next 1-2 weeks.
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
Dermatology 58 years experience
I have seen syphilis, herpes, GC transmitted to the mouth. Oral cancers are thought to be HPV sometimes.
Dec 18, 2015
Dr. Glynis Ablon
Dermatology 30 years experience
actually we are seeing oral warts more commonly, so it is important your partner is examined for clinical lesions and history
Dec 18, 2015


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 1, 2018

Disclaimer:
