U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Palo, IA
A 18-year-old female asked:

i had sex for the first time and am now experiencing pretty excessive bleeding from my vagina. it has been two days since and i have been bleeding for over 12 hours nonstop. i can't really tell if i tore something (and if it should be bleeding that much)

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles Whiting
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
Need and Exam...: Its normal to have a little bleeding after the first episode of intercourse; however, what you are describing sounds excessive. It would be best for you to see an Ob/Gyn or midwife and get an exam. Even if they tell you everything is fine, at least you will have peace of mind. If something more serious is going on, they will know. Best wishes!
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Need for evaluation: Your description suggests more bleeding than is usual for trauma due to first intercourse. It would be prudent to see your doctor. If you do not have a doctor, you may visit the emergency room of a nearby hospital. If you do not wish to be pregnant, use contraception all the time, every time. You may consider implanted contraceptive, or IUD. Practice safe sex. Get HPV vaccine.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 36-year-old member asked:

Can u get vaginal sores from shaving pubic hair?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Namey
Rheumatology 48 years experience
Dr. Otto Placik
Dr. Otto Placik commented
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Aug 18, 2012
Dr. Otto Placik
Dr. Otto Placik commented
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Aug 18, 2012
A 30-year-old member asked:

What liver function tests are needed if I had hepatitis a years ago?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A female asked:


3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brandon Macy
Podiatry 41 years experience
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
Aug 16, 2012
Candler, NC
A 29-year-old female asked:

What would cause my son's ear to bleed slightly after having swimmers ear?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics

Related questions


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 16, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
