U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Capitol Heights, MD
A 33-year-old female asked:

Had oral sex with my prtner last wed, the next day (thur) i developed a herpes sore roof of the mouth. could i have expose my partner to hsx type 1&2?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Herpes vs canker: A sore inside the mouth usually isn't herpes. Oral herpes (cold sores) almost always are outside the mouth, usually on or near the lips. A sore inside the mouth is rarely herpes; more likely a canker sore, which is a different thing entirely. So maybe you didn't expose your partner at all. If you do have oral herpes, almost certainly it's HSV1; it is unlikely you could give him HSV2.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 12, 2015

Disclaimer:
