U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MA
A 18-year-old female asked:

Just took the medicine for chlamydia yesterday. went to doc today to see if i had pid. she said my pain level wasnt high enough. get a 2nd opinion?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrea Rodgers
Emergency Medicine 28 years experience
PID: PID or pelvic inflammatory disease causes severe pelvic pain. A pelvic exam can usually distinguish between an uncomplicated chlamydia infection and PID. If a pelvic exam was not done and you are experiencing increased pain and vaginal discharge, I think a 2nd opinion is warranted.
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Maybe yes: Chlamydial PID often causes only mild pain; many PID cases from chlamydia cause no pain at all. OTOH, with only mild pain (or tenderness inside during pelvic exam) maybe treatment for uncomplicated chlamydia (doxycycline for 7 days or single dose azithromycin) would be enough. But if in doubt, PID treatment is often a good idea. Ask your doctor directly; or just get the 2nd opinion. Good luck!


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 11, 2015

Disclaimer:
