U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Waipahu, HI
A 21-year-old male asked:

can you get pregnant if you touch your vagina immediately right after you wash sperm off your hands ? (still wet from washing)

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Matt Wachsman
Internal Medicine 36 years experience
Very unlikely: the number of sperm would be extremely small. Fertility rate plummets with lowering sperm count (from fertility studies). So, about zero risk.
Dr. M. Hytham Beck
General Surgery 43 years experience
No: Sperm does not survived the wash even if your hand still wet


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 16, 2020

Disclaimer:
