U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 20-year-old male asked:

if i washed my hands having sperm with soap & water(both fresh cold & hot) for like 6 mins & then used a mug to wash the toilet seat with same, can someone get pregnant if they use the mug & accidentally touch their vagina after 7 mins i cleaned up?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
No: Pregnancy is not possible in above circumstances. Contraception remains otherwise key in avoiding undesired pregnancy and associated anxiety.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
A 21-year-old member asked:


4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Klein
Family Medicine 21 years experience
CA
A 39-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Morris Westfried
Dermatology 46 years experience
A 39-year-old member asked:

I got a hand fracture. I had surgery with metal pins. When will it heal fully?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Yan
Plastic Surgery 20 years experience
6-8 weeks: Usually the pins/k-wires stay in for about 4 weeks. After that, you'll likely be pretty stiff. After a few weeks of occupational therapy, you should be pretty close to normal. Most people are fine in about 8 weeks.
Indonesia
A 18-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Francine Mosley
General Practice 20 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 12, 2020

Disclaimer:
