U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 19-year-old male asked:

had this red lump where on left leg and its the area my testicle would rest on also had it for a while could it be sti?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Doubt STD but see MD: I'm not sure I understand exactly, but it sounds like you mean the upper thigh near the groin? Or the groin itself? Either way, probably not an STD. It's rare for any STD to first show up like this, unless there also are genital symptoms, like sores or blisters of the penis. However, STDs obviously are on your mind, which may mean you're at risk, so it would make sense to see a doctor right away.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bradley Thomas
Vascular Surgery 19 years experience
A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Canton, MI
A 67-year-old male asked:


5 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 20, 2015

Disclaimer:
