U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 35-year-old male asked:

took 1 pill of cialis 10mg in december. since then my erections feel different. more girth and spontaneous. hard to suppress. is this worry?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Pradeep Parihar
Family Medicine 31 years experience
Erectile : sustained erection is harmful and you may need to cut back dosage or stop it


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 22-year-old member asked:

I have heard that you cant get an erection after surgery. Is this true?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Depends on surgery: Many men have all sorts of surgeries, and afterwards have no problems with erections. Your question does not mention the type of surgery, but some prostate surgeries do have impotence as a side effect. Please send in another question to healthtap, with some details so that our medical experts can better help you. Thanks!
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

Will nitric oxide affect erections?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
Yes: Good erection maintenance requires dilated, full of blood vessels. Nitric oxide is a very potent vasodilator. Pun intended.
A 35-year-old member asked:

Can prostatitis make it harder to get an erection?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Richard Zimon
Internal Medicine 59 years experience
Generally: not, however it should be TREATED and such treatment is generally simple and effective...get a referral to a UROLOGIST and discuss the "whole" problem....there may be a different cause for your erectile difficulties. Hope this is helpful! Dr Z
A 30-year-old member asked:

How can doctors get rid of an erection that's already lasted for hours?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Phillip Porch
General Practice 40 years experience
Penile injection: Hopefully they can inject a drug to decrease the blood flowing in and stop the erection. Sometimes it requires a surgical procedure.
A 47-year-old member asked:

How to prolong erection w/o delaying her orgasm?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Sinclair
Family Medicine 38 years experience
Lots of choices: If you are a man having premature ejaculation then there are lots of option such as medication (ssri), techniques (sensate focus) and many more. Your profile says you are a woman. If your partner is having problems maintaining an erection that hormone evaluation and ed medication (viagra (sildenafil) and others) can be very helpful.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 29, 2015

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
