U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 35-year-old male asked:

i took a sex pill by the name of cialis. after 4 days i had hard spontaneous priapism erections that lasted for 5 days. why does my penis feel numb?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Question?: First- how many Cialis tablets did you take? Second- priapism refers to a painful, sustained erection and if in fact, it lasted for 5 days (??)-you would no longer have a penis. The numbness requires examination and certainly abstaining sexually for at least 10 days. ....( sure you can!) I suggest a urology consultation.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
Family Medicine 33 years experience
A 42-year-old member asked:

Can ovarian cysts cause pain in sex?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Welker
General Surgery 27 years experience
Yes: Dyspareunia is a frequent symptom of ovarian cysts.
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 27-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 14, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
