U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Kenya
A 41-year-old female asked:

noticed some genital warts near anus opening. also cold sore on lip. any otc medication i can apply?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
HSV no, warts maybe: No OTC medications will have any significant benefit against an oral herpes outbreak (cold sore). For warts, there are OTC treatments, such as "Compound W" in the US; I have no idea about what is availalbe in Kenya. But you shouldn't self treat anal warts without professional care. Your diagnosis may be wrong; and in the anal area, significant irritation and ulceration can result.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lisa Roberts
Pediatrics 23 years experience
Matthews, NC
A 46-year-old female asked:


4 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience
LA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Howard Schneider
Pediatric Dentistry 34 years experience
A 32-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Faustino
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
Dr. Nabil Moufarrej
Sleep Medicine 44 years experience
sleep starts are a normal phenomenon that happens at sleep onset
Aug 18, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 29, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
