U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Brazil
A male asked:

is it normal for skin on the head of the penis to turn white and wrinkly(slight pain)after genital wart treatment? ive been applying podophyllotoxin

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Yes: There are some skin changes that will temporary occur after using this medication for the chemical treatment of genital warts
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Here are some ...: What you've observed on the glans penis is normally expected but unique since the healing ability widely varies, evolves, and matures over a variable duration among the life of all individuals. So, time & patience are what you need. If still anxious, seek timely evaluation & counseling.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 33-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gutti Rao
Hospital-based practice 46 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
LA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Canada
A 45-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
A 28-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 5, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
