U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
IN
A female asked:

i recently found out my bf and i tested positive for chlamydia i took 2 pills they were the zpack pills 500 mg. i took my pills 2 days ago he hasn't gotten his pills yet. we just had sex and the condom broke. will the pills still take care of me and get r

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Probably OK, but...: Azithromycin is very long lasting, remaining in your system for over a week. It should have protected you from reinfeciton. However, this isn't certain. There are two options: get re-treated; or have a test of cure in 2-3 weeks to make sure. Contact the doctor or clinic treating you and see which they recommend. In the meantime, get your partner treated; and no sex 'til then, even with condoms.
Dr. Robert Grieco
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Probably ok: Zithromax stays in the system for several days so you should be ok but it is best to avoid sexual contact at all until both parties have completed treatment.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Aug 29, 2015

Disclaimer:
