U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A female asked:

what if i fell discomfort in my ovaries and have a small bump in my vagina ..i haven't gotten my period in a year .i'm 45 years old?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Julie Abbott
Preventive Medicine 45 years experience
Not too worrisome: It is pretty safe to assume you are no longer ovulating as you haven't had your period for a year. So the discomfort you feel in the ovarian area may be something else: bowel/bladder/kidney issue. Most bumps inside the vagina are benign cysts. Both these symptoms can best be assessed by a visit to your doctor followed by an exam and appropriate tests, including possibly a pelvic ultrasound exam.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 41-year-old member asked:

What can cause genital herpes without having any type of sexual contact?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kurss
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
A 38-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Blazar
Obstetrics and Gynecology 62 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ryan Stanton
Emergency Medicine 18 years experience
Guam
A 22-year-old female asked:

When spotting very little, is it considered a menstral cycle?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Swor
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience
Hypomenorrhea: Very light menstrual flow can be normal. Having regular cycles that aren't too heavy or painful is more important than concern about enough flow. A sudden change in menstrual flow can signal a problem, like a hormonal change or pregnancy.
A 45-year-old member asked:

Can you get genital warts from a toilet?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
Yes possible: Papilloma virus is contagious possible but unlikely as most of the time it is not from toilets.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 19, 2015

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
