U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Plainfield, NJ
A 25-year-old female asked:

have a problem went to bathroom to take piss and vaginal burning and it itches bad it's also smell bad on my anus when i wipe down can it possibly be a std in not sexually active or something else i'm so ashamed ?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Victor Nwanguma
Infectious Disease 20 years experience
Std: If you are sexually active, it can be an STD. If you are not sexually active, then it could be a urinary tract infection. See your primary care provider for assistance.
Dr. Judith Tellerman
Clinical Psychology 42 years experience
Please see a Gynecologist Doctor who is an expert in female reproductive organs and will give you a thorough evaluation and recommend treatment.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

Who is more leaky to catch an STD during sex, men or women?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marcus Degraw
Pediatrics 22 years experience
Women: By and large, because women (in a traditional setting of penile-vaginal intercourse type sex) are the 'receptors' and have secretions deposited inside them, they are more likely to obtain infections than men. This is especially true for things like hiv.
A 34-year-old member asked:

I have a large kidney stone and have had a stent installed. What can I do about my constant urge to pee?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Phillip Porch
General Practice 40 years experience
Medications: There are medications that your doctor can prescribe that should decrease the sensation of needing to void frequently.
A 22-year-old member asked:

Bp= 95/60, all day nausea, sour mouth, dry heaves, frequent urination, migraines, dizziness ...?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jin Packard
Dr. Jin Packardanswered
Emergency Medicine 7 years experience
Call Dr.: Can be any number of problems including: terrible hangover, food poisoning, virus, and more. Low BP and dizziness could be dehydration, due to vomiting and not rehydrating, which leaves gastric acid in your mouth (sour taste). Not sure if you have a really bad headache or actual migraines. Without more history, impossible to tell. Should call your dr.
TX
A 23-year-old member asked:

Im 37 weeks pregnant and im feeling sharp shooting pains in my inner thighs shooting up to my vagina. I can barely stand. What should I do?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Daquino
Sports Medicine 21 years experience
Round Ligament: It could be from the round ligament of the uterus stretching as the uterus expands. Most women describe it as a sharp or tugging pain radiating to the labia. Try tylenol (acetaminophen) for the discomfort and consult your OB so you can be properly evaluated. Avoid any NSAID drugs (like ibuprofen) unless your OB says its ok.
A 26-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael H. T. Sia
Pediatrics 31 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 29, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
