U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TX
A 18-year-old female asked about a 18-year-old female:

Will taking birthcontrol 6 hours late cause ovulation and pregnancy if my partner ejaculated inside of me 48 hours after i took it late?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Julian Raffoul
Specializes in General Practice
Not necessarily: Have you been taking OCPs regularly? If so, and when taken correctly, OCPs are up to 99.9% effective. Missing one dose or taking 1 dose 6 hr late simply reduces the likelihood that your birth control will be effective... which does not mean you are pregnant, just that your chances of NOT getting pregnant have decreased. Take OCPs the same time every day to reach 99.9%... and take a pregnancy test.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Similar questions

TX
A 18-year-old female asked about a 18-year-old female:

Will taking birthcontrol 6 hours late cause ovulation and pregnancy if my partner ejaculated inside me 48 hours after taking it late?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 34 years experience
Maybe not, but...: A urine pregnancy test, done correctly, gives a reliable result 3 weeks after sex (3 weeks after when conception might have occurred), or 1 week after missing a period. If done sooner, a positive result is likely real, but a negative result may be due to testing too soon, and thus lead to a repeat test. If a woman gets her normal regular period, then she is not pregnant, and a test is not needed.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 21-year-old female asked:
I started the birth control Mononessa yesterday and took the pill today.When can my partner ejaculate in me without having a high risk of pregnancy. ?
Dr. Peter Baumann
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Several factors: There is more than just one factor that determines what the likelihood is for a woman to conceive during the first cycle that she is on a birth contro... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 18-year-old female asked:
How is this possible, If the sperm was ejaculated three days after ovulation, to cause pregnancy?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
See below: Pregnancy has been known to occur from sex on any day of the cycle. If you miss your period by 5-7 days, do a pregnancy test, if the result is negativ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 23-year-old female asked:
My partner and i hade oral sex i was wearing panties he was having condom on while oral sex semen came inside condom later he threwed and used santizer on his hands is there any possibility of pregnancy we did it 3 days before ovulation day ?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 35 years experience
If no semen was deposited inside the vagina than chances of pregnancy are 0
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old female asked:
I give my boyfriend ahandjob he ejaculated on my hand and just a little bit of semen gets on my hand I wiped it off with dry tissue and after 10min I touched my vulva only from outside so is that cause pregnancy? That was after my ovulation day?
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
Pregnancy is not possible in above circumstances. Contraception remains otherwise key in avoiding undesired pregnancy and associated anxiety, specific... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 22-year-old female asked:
Does wiping sperms off with dry tissue kill them? I touched my vulva 10min later after wiped the semen off my hand can this causes pregnancy? Also this happened 2 days after my prediction day of ovulation?
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
Dentistry 41 years experience
In the scenario you described, pregnancy is not in the cards. Here is some information regarding how one becomes pregnant: https://www.plannedparenth... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jul 31, 2015

Disclaimer:
