U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 25-year-old female asked:

Do genital warts go away and stop appearing? my nice bf (now ex) gave them to me and i was recently diagnosed with hpv this year. depressed and angry

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Steven Simon
A Verified Doctoranswered
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 39 years experience
Yes if treated: see an on-gyn to,have these burns off. Laser treatments can eradicate the wart forever. Careful exam will be needed, and if your mate is infected, you can re contaminate the area.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
Dermatology 58 years experience
Often go away: Often go away without treatment. Various treatments, none perfect. We can destroy the warts but not the virus, so they may return after any treatment. Imiquimod cream applied at home is standard prescription. Often several treatments are combined. The wart vaccine prevents infection by 4 (of many) HPV but has no effect on an established infection.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 23-year-old female asked:
Have had HPV gardasil shot when supposed to, now 23 years old.. havent had sex without a condom in over 4 months... wart-like bumps appeared on outside of vagina (outer skin) last week.. could this be genital warts?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
Hard to know. The HPV vaccine (Gardasil) prevents infection with the two HPV types that cause 90% of genital warts -- but that still leaves a fair cha... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old female asked:
I have genital warts its been 1 year already. Treated once but comeback recently. Is fingering or oral safe on my vagina is safe for my partner. I worry Hpv virus on his finger and mouth. Do oral warts common? What if sharing utensil and kissing?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
HPV transmission: Oral warts are uncommon. HPV is not often transmitted by hand-genital contact or fingering. I hope both you and your partner are being vaccinated agai... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 27-year-old male asked about a member:
If a guy has HPV (genital warts) he cannot get married in order to avoid transmitting of the virus to his lover? Ex: She is above 26 years old.
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 34 years experience
Doesn't stop wedding: People with contagious diseases get married, everywhere, everyday. It does create a dilemma, as the uninfected spouse doesn't want to catch the i... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 27-year-old female asked:
I had genital warts 7 years ago and have gone with no warts until now. Is it a new strain or have I had it all along? Will I ever be clear of hpv?
Dr. Phil Chen
Family Medicine 27 years experience
Possible: It could be you reinfected again or it is still there and you never get ride of it. Sometime you immune system is low it could reoccure. You better s... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 26-year-old female asked:
I infected hpv genital wart since 3 years ago treated wd cryo now i have no visible wart idont know it go or not.im 26 old im prgnant can i get vaccin?
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
It might be 2 late: Ideally, the HPV vaccine should be given prior to age 26 and in a non pregnant state. Since you are pregnant and have already had the HPV infection, ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jul 30, 2015

Disclaimer:
