U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 32-year-old male asked:

Testicle scan showed 4 cysts. but i have constant dull ache. the pipe above testicle is prominent, no infection seen. what could be causing the pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. E. Regina Widman
Family Medicine 48 years experience
Consult Urologist: Cysts in the testicles are benign but can cause pain&discomfort. Need to see Urologist for discussion & possible treatment. If urine and blood tests normal and rest of exam normal, need to see Urologist for further treatment. Spermatoceles, varicoceles and hydroceles are fluid filled cysts that occur in the testes and may cause pain. Good info from www.nih.gov health issues
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 31-year-old male asked:
Does testicle have any nerve connection that goes down towards leg? I have Epididymis cyst & when testicle retracts towards body, it results in dull ache somewhere that goes along leg but not entirely in testis. What can i do to avoid discomfort? thx?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
Yes the pain can radiate to groin and inner thigh. Simple solution- wear a good support under wear. Occ. the dull ache might return - change the posit... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 52-year-old member asked:
I feel my testicles sore, I do a cat scan and they found a inffection in a genital area , I m taken levaquin (levofloxacin) 5 days 9 pills left, why I have sore?
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Epididymitis or: Epididymo-orchitis is likely what you describe. You probably had an ultrasound scan, not a ct scan. Ask fr your money back if a ct scan was done, it w... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old male asked:
I had a surgery to remove a infection in my right testicle and then to remove the testicle as it had a torsion my left testicle is aching an swollen is this normal after the surgery they said they checked the left one by looking inside?
Dr. Ivy Fisher
Pediatrics 46 years experience
The surgeon looked at both testicles during surgery and treated accordingly. For infection, they would put u on 10d of antibiotic.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 16-year-old male asked:
Testicle removed incision infection because of testicle died to torsion, after orchiopexy had orchiectomy but months after surgery still have random aches where my left testicle used to be and upper part of incision has tiny bit pain (very mild) why?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
This is usually due to scar tissue and gets better with time. If not see your surgeon again. hope you feel better.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 31-year-old male asked:
Now been 5 weeks flomax (tamsulosin) after doc said tight bladder neck. Peeing every 30min feel need go all time. Sore testicle neg for infection. What is it?
Dr. Johnny Roy
Urology 61 years experience
See remark: Tight bladder neck is not common at your age .Have you had anytime venereal disease ,history of stricture? Are both testicles sore? If they are not sw... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 1, 2017

Disclaimer:
