U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Norman, OK
A 24-year-old female asked:

Had my mirena (levonorgestrel) taken out on mon. had sex that night. on wed started my period but it only lasted 1/2 day. could i be pregnant? i'm trying to get preg

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Possible but: It is possible that you could conceive but it is unlikely. Check a pregnancy test in about 10 to 14 days - it should be positive by then if you have conceived. Good luck.
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Unlikely: The bleeding 2 days after removal of your Mirena (levonorgestrel) was probably caused by the removal of the Mirena (levonorgestrel). It is uncommon to conceive immediately after removal of Mirena (levonorgestrel). You need to have a normal endometrium for implantation to occur and it takes time to grow that normal endometrium. Hope this helps. Best wishes for a pregnancy in the next couple of months.Be sure you are taking prenatal vitamins now.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 11, 2017

Disclaimer:
