U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Plano, TX
A 20-year-old male asked:

flat and painless red mark in throat, possible std from giving oral? seems to be in the same spot i would hit my brush, possible bruise from trauma?

1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Roberts
Pediatrics 46 years experience
To male or female?: if to male, bruising possible. STD always possible with unprotected sex. If red has waned in 24 hours and no other symptoms appear, you are likely OK, if your partner has none. You may get a throat swab for STDs.
Dr. Richard Roberts
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Provided original answer
Do get a throat swab for STDs!
Jul 3, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 3, 2015

Disclaimer:
