U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Redmond, WA
A 35-year-old male asked:

noticed red spots in clusters in throat and back of tongue and doesnt hurt,2 days after gettig unprotected blowjob. neg for gonorrehea, chlymadia.std?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Probably no STD: The "red spots" might be normal, especially painless. Google "circumvallate papillae" and see if that matches the tongue bumps. You can't catch an STD of the mouth or throat by exposure of your penis; STDs don't travel through the body like that. Receiving oral sex is safe sex: not totally risk free, but low risk for all STDs. Probably nothing is wrong, but see a doctor if you remain concerned.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Feb 29, 2016

Disclaimer:
