U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Lorton, VA
A 37-year-old male asked:

Is it worthwhile to do a 5th iui with unexplained infertility? wife 34 years old and sperm counts are high.

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kent Childs
Obstetrics and Gynecology 31 years experience
Iui : depends on whether her follicles are adequate. IUI basically bypasses the vagina,cervix and allow a higher volume or count in the uterus. After 3-4 IUI sometimes might consider ruling out endometriosis etc as a cause which may require a laparoscopy. Or in vitro fertilization. Has her antimullerian hormone been checked as well bc of age.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Ipe Kalathoor
Internal Medicine 19 years experience
Pregnancy: Success rates vary so cannot tell.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 25-year-old female asked:
I'm 25 my husband is 40. We have tried for 3 years and are doing IUI with Clomid (clomiphene) and hCG injection. Sperm is low side of normal. I had adhesions?
Dr. Rhonda Simons
Family Medicine 17 years experience
Was he taking: testosterone for quite some time? It can really reduce sperm levels. HCG helps them increase theirs. Also MTHFR 677 & 1298 status of both paren... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Nicholas Fogelson
Specializes in Gynecology
This kind of situation is often too complex to answer in a forum like this. The fact that you are doing clomid and IUI suggests you are working with an infertility specialist. They will be able to give you specific advice.
Oct 5, 2015
View all answers
A 34-year-old female asked:
I am 34yr old F with diminished ovarian reserve. Husband has 92% abnormal sperms. Have 4 failed IUIs and 1 failed IVF. Can we ever have our own child?
Dr. John Munshower
Family Medicine 32 years experience
Tough to say: The odds are against you, but statistically, with the numbers you have provided, there is always a chance, albeit small. Keep trying and keep seeing ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 30-year-old female asked:
My hubby has low sperm count, last year I had miscarriage should I go for IUI,because I am trying from almost one year but still not conceived ?
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
See fertility Dr.: You may well be candidate for IUI. This needs to be performed by a trained gynecologist. Certainly not a complicated procedure, however semen needs to... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Hi doc, my blood test report is normal only level of tsh(5.48) are borderline high and my husband has azoospermia wil IUI work wid donor sperm work?
Dr. Jamil Mroueh
Fertility Medicine 36 years experience
IUI should work: I will definitely start some thyroid hormone 25 or 50 mcg and recheck the level in 4-6 weeks donor IUI should work. Was your husband tested to see i... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Nonyelu Anyichie
Obstetrics and Gynecology 26 years experience
Agree but if you really desire to have both of your genetic material Iui with your spouse's processed sperm may work. But donor sperm will work better of course and ivf is even better. Agree to treat and mange your thyroid.
Feb 13, 2014
View all answers
A 37-year-old male asked:
5th IUI yesterday done with Clomid and higher dose of Gonal F (follitropin alfa). 33 million sperm and 2 follicles this IUI. Can this work or IVF required? Unexplained
Dr. Douglas Lawson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
IUI: Is your physician confirming ovulation? Before you move on to IVF, that question has to be answered. You may need an hcg injection to help cause ovu... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Aug 3, 2015

Disclaimer:
