U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Lorton, VA
A 36-year-old male asked:

We had iui today with 29 million washed sperm count and 2 good follicles. wife is 34 years old. good chance for success?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ramsay Kuo
Urology 28 years experience
Yes: Sounds like adequate sperm count and two nice mature follicles were seen on ultrasound. This points to a good chance. Try not to worry too much about the situation, which creates unneeded stress. Best of luck!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. J Ricardo Loret De Mola
Fertility Medicine 35 years experience
Yes and good luck: typically the pregnancy rates depending on what ovulation induction medications were used will range between 8 to 18%. Once there are at least 5 million motile sperm in the inseminate The chances are very good; best of luck to you
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 32-year-old female asked:
1) How long does swim-up washed sperm live inside a women after IUI? 2) I had 2 mature follicles and hubby's sperm count was 82milion. Will i succeed
Dr. Victor Beshay
Fertility Medicine 22 years experience
Washed sperm : Washed sperm can live for 24 hours inside the genital tract. As for success, that depends on many factors. If looking only at sperm counts, 82 million... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 37-year-old male asked:
4th IUI failed with 2 follicles and 36 million sperm. Unexplained infertility or is there a problem? Should've worked by now. All hope is gone.
Dr. Jason Sample
General Surgery 26 years experience
Discouraging: It seems like you have had a rough go of it. I am sorry to hear that. Infertility is often difficult to qualify and/or quantify. You have some options... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Ovulated with 21mm follicle, timed intercourse but no pregnancy. This cycle going for iui... Will this increase the odds? Dh sperm count 38million..
Dr. Deborah Smith
Fertility Medicine 37 years experience
Depends: Depends on your diagnosis. Iui may not improve pregnancy rates for all women (ie those that do not ovulate and partner has a normal sperm count durin... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 37-year-old male asked:
5th IUI yesterday done with Clomid and higher dose of Gonal F (follitropin alfa). 33 million sperm and 2 follicles this IUI. Can this work or IVF required? Unexplained
Dr. Douglas Lawson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
IUI: Is your physician confirming ovulation? Before you move on to IVF, that question has to be answered. You may need an hcg injection to help cause ovu... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 36-year-old male asked:
We conceived our son after one IUI treatment. What are the odds we can conceive again after 1 treatment with 2 follicles and 29 million sperm count?
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Fair w good timing: i.e. after you ovulate. However 2 or even 3 IUIs isn't too bad. Good Luck
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Sep 11, 2016

Disclaimer:
